Subasta 399 Antiques, Modern & Contemporary Art
Por Palácio do Correio Velho
27.11.23

LOTE 93:

Menino Jesus. Escultura em madeira policromada do século XVIII/XIX.

Vendido por: €450
€120 - €240
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 17.08%
IVA: 23% IVA sólo en comisión

Infant Jesus. Polychrome wood sculpture from the 18th/19th century. The figure is depicted standing and wearing silk garments with embroidered metallic thread and sequins. Resting on a later gilt terracotta base. With a silver crown, unmarked, protected by Decree-Law 120/2017, of September 15 - art. 2, no. 2, paragraph c). Wear, some toes broken, losses, and defects. Approx. total height: 26 cm; Approx. sculpture height: 15 cm; Approx. silver weight: 8 g.